New Apartments in Tellapur, Hyderabad
Tellapur is west Hyderabad's busiest apartment belt: townships and high-rises on the ORR at 25–40% below Gachibowli. Indicative per-sq-ft bands, BHK budgets, phase tips, RERA checks and rents.

- Tellapur ORR interchange; Financial District roughly 20–30 minutes and Gachibowli 15–25 minutes off-peak
- New high-rises indicatively ₹7,800–₹10,500 per sq ft; ORR / Nallagandla side up to ₹12,000
- 2 BHK new flats typically ₹85 L–₹1.3 Cr all-in before GST and registration
- Gross rental yields around 3.2–4%, among the stronger figures in west Hyderabad
- Maintenance roughly ₹2.5–₹4.5 per sq ft per month; Ramachandrapuram mandal, Sangareddy district
| What | Indicative range | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Under-construction high-rise, main road and township belt | ₹7,800 – ₹10,500 per sq ft | indicative, Oct 2026 |
| Premium high-rise near ORR / Nallagandla side | ₹9,500 – ₹12,000 per sq ft | indicative, Oct 2026 |
| Kollur and Osman Nagar side launches | ₹6,800 – ₹9,000 per sq ft | indicative, Oct 2026 |
| Resale in completed townships | ₹6,000 – ₹8,500 per sq ft | indicative, Oct 2026 |
| 2 BHK new flat, 1,100–1,400 sq ft | ₹85 L – ₹1.3 Cr | indicative all-in before GST and registration |
| 3 BHK new flat, 1,500–2,300 sq ft | ₹1.25 Cr – ₹2.2 Cr | indicative all-in before GST and registration |
Ranges reflect recent transactions and advisor observation as of 2026-10. Always verify against the sub-registrar market value and the specific parcel.
Ten years ago Tellapur was a village beyond Nallagandla with open fields and a few farmhouses. Today it is the most active apartment construction belt in west Hyderabad, a place where large integrated townships, tall gated towers and new radial roads have arrived almost at once. Apartments in Tellapur appeal for a simple reason: they offer new high-rise living on the Outer Ring Road at prices meaningfully below Gachibowli, Kokapet or Narsingi, with Financial District and HITEC City offices typically 20 to 35 minutes away. This guide sets out how the Tellapur market works as of October 2026, from per-sq-ft bands and 2, 3 and 4 BHK ticket sizes to the TS RERA, OC, CC and UDS checks that matter, maintenance norms, rental yields, the NRI route and the honest trade-offs of buying in a belt that is still being built.
Administratively, Tellapur lies in Ramachandrapuram mandal of Sangareddy district, inside the HMDA region and functionally part of west Hyderabad. It borders Nallagandla and Gopanpally to the east, Kollur and Osman Nagar to the south and west, and the BHEL–Lingampally side to the north. Municipal arrangements around the city's periphery have been reorganised in recent years, so we always confirm which body issued a project's permissions and collects its property tax.
Why new apartments in Tellapur are drawing buyers
- Value per sq ft. Comparable new gated high-rises in Tellapur typically cost 25 to 40 percent less per sq ft than central Gachibowli. A three bedroom flat that would cost ₹2.5 crore near the Financial District can often be found here for ₹1.5 crore to ₹1.9 crore.
- ORR access. The Tellapur interchange on the Outer Ring Road connects to Gachibowli, the Financial District and the airport, while the Patancheru side links to industrial and pharma employers.
- New, large-format product. Most of Tellapur's supply is less than eight years old, much of it in large townships and gated communities with big clubhouses, sports facilities and generous open space.
- Planned road grid. New radial and connecting roads through Tellapur, Osman Nagar and Kollur, along with HMDA's own layouts in the area, have given the belt a more planned feel than older parts of the west.
- Room to grow. Unlike land-locked Gachibowli or Kondapur, Tellapur still has land, which means supply will keep coming. That keeps prices accessible, though it also limits short-term appreciation.
Townships, high-rises and the Tellapur model
Tellapur grew differently from the IT core. Instead of small plots redeveloped one by one, large land parcels allowed developers to build integrated townships and very large gated communities, some spanning dozens of acres with thousands of homes, schools, retail and sports facilities within the boundary. Alongside them, high-rise gated towers of 25 to 45 floors have come up on the main roads, and villa and plotted developments occupy the lower-density pockets.
The formats you will meet
| Format | What it looks like | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated township | Large land parcel, multiple phases, apartments plus villas, internal retail and sometimes a school | Families who want a self-contained neighbourhood |
| High-rise gated community | 3 – 8 towers of 25 – 45 floors, big clubhouse | IT professionals wanting modern amenities and resale liquidity |
| Mid-rise gated community | 10 – 18 floors, fewer units, lighter amenities | Buyers who prefer manageable maintenance |
| Standalone and small projects | Single blocks on smaller plots near the village core | Budget buyers; verify approvals carefully |
If you are drawn to the lower-density side of this market, our page on villas in Tellapur covers the villa projects in detail.
Tellapur's pockets: where to look and why
The ORR interchange and Nallagandla border
Projects close to the Tellapur interchange and the Nallagandla side are the most expensive and most liquid in Tellapur. They are closest to Gachibowli, the hospitals and schools on the Nallagandla–Gachibowli stretch and the ORR. Many buyers compare this pocket with Nallagandla itself; our guide on apartments in Nallagandla explains the premium you pay for being a few kilometres closer in.
The main Tellapur road and township belt
Along the main Tellapur road and the connecting roads towards Osman Nagar, the large townships and high-rise gated communities dominate. This is the heart of new supply, with a wide range of two, three and four bedroom formats.
Towards Kollur and Osman Nagar
South and west of Tellapur, towards Kollur and Osman Nagar, prices soften and newer launches sit on larger land parcels. Infrastructure is still catching up in parts, and some roads are newly laid. For buyers who are comfortable with a longer horizon, this side offers more space for the money. Our page on apartments in Kollur covers the adjoining market.
The Gopanpally and BHEL–Lingampally side
Towards Gopanpally, the market connects with the Gachibowli fringe; towards the north, the BHEL and Lingampally side brings the railway station, older residential areas and a different, more mixed buyer profile. See our guides on apartments in Gopanpally and apartments in Lingampally if your search spans these areas.
Tellapur apartment prices per sq ft and ticket sizes, October 2026
As across Hyderabad, Tellapur prices are quoted on saleable area. Loading in new towers here is typically 25 to 35 percent over the RERA carpet area. The figures below come from recent transactions and advisor observation and are indicative only.
| Segment | Indicative ₹ per sq ft (saleable) | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Under-construction high-rise, main road and township belt | ₹7,800 – ₹10,500 | Core of new supply |
| Premium high-rise near ORR / Nallagandla side | ₹9,500 – ₹12,000 | Closest to Gachibowli, larger formats |
| Kollur and Osman Nagar side launches | ₹6,800 – ₹9,000 | Longer horizon, newer roads |
| Ready new flats with OC | ₹8,500 – ₹11,000 | No GST, immediate rent |
| Resale in completed townships | ₹6,000 – ₹8,500 | Depends on phase, upkeep and floor |
Ticket sizes by configuration
| Configuration | Typical saleable area | Indicative all-in ticket, new |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 1,100 – 1,400 sq ft | ₹85 L – ₹1.3 Cr |
| 3 BHK | 1,500 – 2,300 sq ft | ₹1.25 Cr – ₹2.2 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 2,600 – 3,800 sq ft | ₹2.3 Cr – ₹3.8 Cr |
All-in includes typical car parking, clubhouse and floor rise charges but excludes GST, stamp duty and registration, corpus and advance maintenance.
Rents
- 2 BHK in a gated community or township: roughly ₹22,000 – ₹35,000 a month
- 3 BHK: roughly ₹30,000 – ₹55,000 a month
- 4 BHK: roughly ₹55,000 – ₹90,000 a month
Choosing the right phase and tower inside a Tellapur township
In a township of several thousand homes, the difference between a good and an average purchase often comes down to which phase and tower you pick, not which developer you choose. These are the factors we weigh with clients:
- Phase timing. Early phases are usually cheaper but may be surrounded by construction for years. Later phases cost more but move in alongside finished amenities. If you plan to live in the flat soon after possession, a phase near completed common areas is worth paying for.
- Distance to the main gate and clubhouse. In large campuses, a tower at the far end can mean a long internal drive or walk. Families with young children often prefer towers close to the clubhouse and school.
- Edge exposure. Towers on the township boundary may face open land today that will be built on tomorrow, or a main road with heavy truck traffic. Check what is planned on the other side of the wall.
- Sun and wind. East-west orientation affects afternoon heat. In Tellapur's open terrain, high floors catch good breeze but also dust while neighbouring phases are under construction.
- Who maintains what. Ask whether your tower's association will be part of a township federation, how shared costs are split and when the developer hands over.
What ₹1 crore, ₹1.5 crore and ₹2.5 crore buy in Tellapur
Buyers often come to us with a budget rather than a configuration. Here is how those budgets typically translate in Tellapur, as of October 2026, including car parking and clubhouse charges but before GST and registration.
- Around ₹1 crore: a new two bedroom flat of 1,150 to 1,300 sq ft in a high-rise gated community on the main road or township belt, or a compact three bedroom on the Kollur side. In resale, a three bedroom in an older township phase is possible.
- Around ₹1.5 crore: a new three bedroom flat of 1,600 to 1,900 sq ft in a well-amenitised gated project, or a large two bedroom on a high floor in a premium tower near the ORR.
- Around ₹2.5 crore: a large three bedroom or a four bedroom of 2,600 to 3,000 sq ft in a premium high-rise on the Nallagandla side, typically with two car parks.
The same budgets buy noticeably less in Gachibowli or Kokapet, which is exactly why Tellapur has become the default for many first-time and upgrade buyers in the IT workforce.
Commuting from Tellapur: realistic numbers
Commute is the main trade-off, so it deserves honest figures. Times below are approximate for off-peak driving; peak-hour traffic around Nallagandla, Gopanpally and the Gachibowli junctions can add 15 to 30 minutes.
| Destination | Approximate drive, off-peak |
|---|---|
| Gachibowli | 15 – 25 minutes |
| Financial District | 20 – 30 minutes via ORR |
| HITEC City / Mindspace | 25 – 35 minutes |
| Patancheru and the pharma / industrial belt | 15 – 25 minutes |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Airport | 40 – 50 minutes via ORR |
| Lingampally railway station | 15 – 20 minutes |
There is no metro in Tellapur. Lingampally station offers MMTS and long-distance trains. Most residents drive or use company transport; many IT employers run shuttle services to the larger townships. If your office is on the eastern side of the city, Tellapur is not a practical base.
Schools, hospitals and shopping
Several international and CBSE schools have opened in and around Tellapur, Nallagandla, Gopanpally and Kollur, and some townships include a school within or next to the campus. Multi-speciality hospitals operate on the Nallagandla–Gachibowli stretch, with smaller hospitals and clinics in Tellapur itself. Supermarkets, restaurants and retail are expanding as township phases complete, though a large mall still means a drive towards Gachibowli or Kondapur.
Growth drivers in Tellapur, and what is still missing
What is driving demand
- Continued hiring in the Financial District, Gachibowli and HITEC City, with Tellapur as the value option for that workforce.
- The Outer Ring Road and newly built connecting roads through Tellapur, Osman Nagar and Kollur.
- HMDA's own layout development and land auctions in the Tellapur area, which brought planned infrastructure and signalled official intent for the belt.
- Industrial and pharma employment towards Patancheru, giving the area a second, non-IT demand base.
What is still catching up
- Public transport: no metro and limited bus frequency on some routes.
- Water supply: some projects still depend on tankers in summer; check each project's arrangement.
- Retail and hospitals: improving, but large-format facilities are still a drive away.
- Construction activity: with many towers under construction at once, dust, heavy vehicles and road works are part of daily life for a few years.
TS RERA and legal checklist for Tellapur apartments
RERA registration
All Tellapur gated communities and townships fall well above the 500 sq m or eight-unit threshold and must be registered with TS RERA before marketing. Large townships are usually registered phase by phase. On the official TS RERA portal, check:
- The registration number for your specific phase and tower, not just the township brand.
- The promoter entity, which should match your agreement.
- Approved floors, units and amenities against the sales material.
- The declared completion date and progress updates.
Permissions, CC and OC
- Building permission: Most large Tellapur projects are approved by HMDA, with fire department and, for tall towers, airport height clearances. Confirm the authority and permit number.
- Environmental clearance: Large townships exceed environmental thresholds; ask to see the clearance.
- Commencement: Ask for the commencement intimation or CC confirming work began under a valid permit.
- Occupancy certificate: In phased townships, OCs are usually issued phase by phase or tower by tower. Ensure your tower's OC is in hand before possession.
Land and title
Tellapur's land was largely agricultural until recently, so the title chain matters. Ask for a 30-year title opinion, encumbrance certificate, NALA conversion orders, and confirmation that no survey number falls under the Section 22-A prohibited list or assigned-land categories. Tellapur has lakes and kuntas, so check full tank level and buffer zones on the HMDA master plan, particularly for projects advertised with lake views.
UDS, parking and maintenance norms
UDS in Tellapur's high-rises is typically 30 to 55 sq yd for a three bedroom flat, higher in mid-rise and township phases with more open land. It should be stated in square yards in your sale deed. Covered car parks should be allotted by number; open parking in common areas is a common amenity and not saleable.
Maintenance in Tellapur's gated communities typically runs about ₹2.5 to ₹4.5 per sq ft per month, lower than the IT core, with 12 to 24 months collected in advance and a corpus of roughly ₹40 to ₹80 per sq ft. Townships with large landscaped areas, internal roads and sports facilities sit at the upper end. Ask how township-wide common areas are managed, whether by the developer, a federation of associations or a facility management company, and how costs are shared between phases.
Handover checks specific to large Tellapur projects
Taking possession in a large township or high-rise community in Tellapur is different from a small building. Beyond the usual inside-the-flat snag list of plumbing, tiling, electricals and seepage, check the following before you sign the possession letter:
- OC coverage. Confirm the occupancy certificate names your tower, since phase-wise OCs are common.
- Permanent utilities. Ask whether the tower is on a permanent power connection and how water is supplied, including the share from tankers in summer.
- Sewage treatment. Large projects run their own sewage treatment plants. Ask whether the plant for your phase is commissioned and who operates it.
- Lifts and fire systems. Ensure lifts carry valid inspection certificates and that fire pumps, sprinklers and alarms are tested.
- Common area completion. Note which amenities promised for your phase are finished, and get timelines for the rest in writing.
- Parking. Physically verify your allotted car park slot number matches the agreement.
Buyers who skip these checks often find themselves negotiating with the developer for months after moving in. A structured handover visit avoids most of that friction.
Payments, loans and registration charges
Construction-linked payment plans are standard, with the booking amount limited to 10 percent before a registered agreement for sale. Township developers sometimes offer phase-wise launch pricing, with early phases cheaper than later ones.
For loans between ₹30 lakh and ₹75 lakh, banks can lend up to 80 percent of value; above ₹75 lakh, up to 75 percent. Many Tellapur two bedroom purchases fall in the 80 percent band, which helps first-time buyers with smaller down payments.
| Charge | Approximate level | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Stamp duty, transfer duty, registration | About 6 percent of market value combined | Verify current rates at the SRO on the day |
| GST, under-construction | 5 percent (1 percent if within the affordable housing definition) | No GST on ready flats with OC |
| TDS | 1 percent above ₹50 lakh, resident seller | Deducted and deposited by buyer |
| Corpus | About ₹40 – ₹80 per sq ft | One-time |
| Advance maintenance | 12 – 24 months | At possession |
Tellapur properties are registered at the jurisdictional sub-registrar office under the Sangareddy district registration set-up; we confirm the exact office from your documents. Guideline values and slot booking are on the Telangana registration portal.
Rental yield and resale outlook for Tellapur apartments
Gross rental yields on new Tellapur flats typically run around 3.2 to 4 percent, among the better figures in west Hyderabad, because purchase prices are lower while IT tenants are still within commuting range. Two bedroom flats in established townships near the ORR rent fastest.
Resale is the more nuanced question. Tellapur has abundant ongoing supply, so a resale flat competes with fresh builder inventory, often with attractive payment plans. That tends to keep resale price growth steady rather than sharp. Factors that could support values over time include completed social infrastructure, better public transport and the continued westward spread of offices. Risks include oversupply in certain phases, construction delays and maintenance costs in very large townships. We do not forecast returns; we help clients choose phases, towers and units that will remain easy to rent and resell.
NRI buying guide for Tellapur
Tellapur is popular with NRIs from the US, UK and Gulf, particularly those who want a new three bedroom home at a manageable ticket. Under FEMA, NRIs and OCIs can buy residential apartments without special permission. They cannot buy agricultural land, plantations or farmhouses, which matters because farm land is still traded on the outer edges of this belt.
- Pay via NRE, NRO or FCNR accounts or inward remittance; no cash or foreign currency.
- NRI home loans are widely available.
- Use a specific power of attorney, attested at the Indian consulate or apostilled and adjudicated in Telangana, if you cannot attend registration.
- Rental income is taxable in India and credited to an NRO account.
- On resale, the buyer must deduct TDS at rates well above the resident 1 percent. A chartered accountant can advise on lower deduction certificates and repatriation, which is generally allowed for up to two residential properties.
Our guide to NRI investment in Telangana explains how apartments compare with plots and other options for overseas buyers.
Who Tellapur suits
A strong fit for IT professionals who can tolerate a 20 to 35 minute commute in exchange for more space, families who want township living with on-site amenities, first-time buyers who want a new flat on the ring road under ₹1.3 crore, and NRIs looking for a new three bedroom home at a sensible ticket.
A weaker fit for buyers who need metro access, those working in the east of the city, anyone who wants a mature neighbourhood with everything at walking distance today, or buyers who expect quick resale gains. If land suits your goals better, see our page on open plots in Tellapur.
How NRR Estates helps you buy in Tellapur
NRR Estates is a Hyderabad advisory working on a disclosed fee agreed before any commitment, not a listing portal. In Tellapur we typically:
- Map the belt for you, from the Nallagandla side to Kollur, and match pockets to your commute and budget.
- Compare phases and towers within townships on carpet-area price, density, floor, facing and possession timelines.
- Visit sites with you or on video, including approach roads, water arrangements and neighbouring construction.
- Verify documents: RERA registration for your phase, HMDA permission, environmental clearance, title and encumbrance, NALA orders and the agreement for sale.
- Negotiate on price, floor rise, parking, payment plan and delay compensation.
- Coordinate loans, registration, TDS, snag inspection at handover and tenant sourcing for investors.
Tellapur apartments: your questions answered
What is the price per sq ft of apartments in Tellapur?
As of October 2026, under-construction high-rise apartments on Tellapur's main road and township belt indicatively trade at about ₹7,800 to ₹10,500 per sq ft on saleable area. Premium towers near the ORR interchange and the Nallagandla side range from roughly ₹9,500 to ₹12,000, while launches towards Kollur and Osman Nagar sit around ₹6,800 to ₹9,000. Resale flats in completed township phases are roughly ₹6,000 to ₹8,500. These ranges reflect recent transactions and advisor observation and vary with pocket, phase, floor and developer.
How much cheaper is Tellapur than Gachibowli?
Comparable new gated high-rises in Tellapur typically cost 25 to 40 percent less per sq ft than central Gachibowli. In practical terms, a three bedroom flat that might cost around ₹2.5 crore near the Financial District can often be found in Tellapur for ₹1.5 crore to ₹1.9 crore. The trade-off is commute and maturity: Tellapur is roughly 15 to 30 minutes further out, has no metro and is still building its retail and healthcare infrastructure, whereas Gachibowli has everything in place today.
What can I buy in Tellapur for ₹1 crore?
Around ₹1 crore, including car parking and clubhouse charges but before GST and registration, typically buys a new two bedroom flat of about 1,150 to 1,300 sq ft in a high-rise gated community on Tellapur's main road or township belt. On the Kollur and Osman Nagar side, the same budget may stretch to a compact three bedroom. In resale, a three bedroom flat in an older township phase is often possible. Remember to add about 6 percent for stamp duty and registration and 5 percent GST on under-construction flats.
How do I choose a phase in a large Tellapur township?
Early phases are usually cheaper but may sit amid construction for several years, while later phases cost more and often move in alongside finished amenities. Look at the tower's distance from the main gate, clubhouse and any on-campus school, what is planned beyond the boundary wall, east-west orientation and exposure to construction dust. Check the TS RERA registration for your specific phase, its completion date and progress reports, and ask how the township federation will share maintenance costs between phases and when the developer hands over.
What rent do Tellapur apartments fetch?
As of October 2026, two bedroom flats in Tellapur gated communities and townships typically rent for about ₹22,000 to ₹35,000 a month, three bedroom flats for roughly ₹30,000 to ₹55,000 and four bedroom flats for about ₹55,000 to ₹90,000, depending on furnishing, phase and distance from the ORR. That gives gross yields of around 3.2 to 4 percent on new purchases, among the stronger figures in west Hyderabad. Two bedroom flats in established townships near the interchange rent fastest. Account for maintenance and vacancy when estimating net returns.
Which district and SRO does Tellapur fall under?
Tellapur lies in Ramachandrapuram mandal of Sangareddy district, inside the HMDA region, even though it functions as part of west Hyderabad. Property registration takes place at the jurisdictional sub-registrar office under the Sangareddy district registration set-up, which we confirm from each project's documents. Stamp duty, transfer duty and registration fees together come to roughly 6 percent of market value, but rates and guideline values change, so verify them on the Telangana registration portal and at the SRO on the day of registration.
Is water supply a concern in Tellapur projects?
It can be, depending on the project. Some Tellapur gated communities and township phases still depend partly on tankers during summer, while others have more reliable municipal or bulk supply arrangements. Before buying, ask the developer exactly how water is sourced, what share comes from tankers in peak summer and how that cost is passed on to residents. Speak to residents of completed phases nearby. Water arrangements can add meaningfully to monthly maintenance and affect rental appeal, so treat this as a core check, not a detail.
Can NRIs buy flats in Tellapur?
Yes. Under FEMA, NRIs and OCIs can buy residential apartments in Tellapur without special permission, paying through NRE, NRO or FCNR accounts or by inward remittance. They cannot buy agricultural land, plantations or farmhouses, which are still traded on the outer edges of this belt. A specific power of attorney attested at the Indian consulate or apostilled abroad and adjudicated in Telangana lets a trusted person handle registration. Rental income is taxable in India, and resale by an NRI attracts higher TDS, so consult a chartered accountant.







